Big apple film festival screenplay competition 

Credits of our screenplay competition readers/judges include:

-script reader previously for Warner Brothers, assisted in creative development at New Line Cinemas and NBCUniversal, consulted writers who have placed as Academy Nicholl Fellowship semifinalists

-writer/producer who has had films released by Disney, Starz Network and Warner Home Video
-writer for ABC, who has previously written and developed projects for Spike TV and The
Weinstein Company

-writer/director who has had films released by Warner Brothers, Paramount and HBO

-Former producer for MTV, Showtime, Paramount, Viacom, Disney and reader previously for Fox Studios (Australia), and screenplay competitions including PAGE, Final Draft's Big Break, Screencraft, Nantucket.
-script reader previously for Tri-Coast Worldwide and Rocksalt Releasing
-Tribeca Film Festival award winner

-script reader previously for Pantheon Entertainment
-and more...

PREVIOUS WINNERS AND FINALISTS INCLUDE: Shia LaBeouf (SAG Award, People's Choice Award and Independent Spirit Award nominee), Daniel Talbott (writer ABC's "The Conners", "The Mist"  produced by The Weinstein Company and Spike TV), Michael Vaynberg (writer/director Cannes Film Festival selection "9.8 m/s²"), Shruti Tewari (member of the Sundance Collab Directing Program), Bill Brock (Semi-Finalist - Stage 32 Feature Screenwriting Contest), Ken Krauss (writer "Tom, Dick, & Harriet" - Hallmark Channel), Kevin Emerson (author of over twenty novels published by HarperCollins, Random House, Scholastic), Linda Shayne (writer/director "Undercover Kid" released by WARNER BROTHERS, HBO Family, "Little Ghost,” distributed by PARAMOUNT video airing on HBO), Chris Phillips (Finalist - Sundance Institute Development Track, Award for Overall Excellence in Playwriting-New York International Fringe Festival), Maia Henkin (Second Round Austin Film Festival Screenplay Competition, repped by Abrams Artists Agency), and many more...

SCREENPLAY COMPETITION AWARDS

  • In partnership with WeScreenplay, winning scripts will be reviewed by readers who have read for agencies, studios, management companies, and/or production companies. Each review will include: 4 pages of detailed notes, Character, Plot, Structure, Dialogue, and Concept Analysis, A Pass, Consider, or Recommend rating, An overall impression that will highlight extra factors like voice, Qualitative scores to help compare your progress, Your analyst’s bio. WeScreenplay has been featured in Entertainment Weekly, IMDb, TheWrap, and IndieWire.

  • Screenplay competition winners will receive the opportunity to pitch their script to 5 production companies, agents and other industry representatives through Virtual PitchFest, including NBC Universal, Warner Bros., United Talent Agency, FOX, The Gersh Agency, and many more.

 

  • Feature length screenplay winners will also receive an InkTip Script Listing to promote themselves and their scripts to InkTip’s entire network of producers, managers, and agents. Companies who are InkTip members include: ABC, Anonymous Content, APA, CBS Films, HBO Films, ICM, Paradigm, Paramount Pictures, Hallmark Channel, FX, Universal, WME, Echo Lake, Zero Gravity, Bad Robot, 20th Century Fox, and many more. Producers have made more than 350 films from scripts and writers found through InkTip.

  • Screenplay winners will receive an all access badge to all Big Apple Film Festival events, including film screenings, networking conferences and receptions.

2020 BAFF SUMMER EDITION

SEMI-FINALISTS

ATTACK THERAPY by Warren Clarke

FOR THE METHOD by Les Zig

SUNSET AND FIFTH by Montgomey Floyd

WHAT WE LEAVE BEHIND by David Duty

GAMBLE by Kyle C. Mumford

MARIE ANTOINETTE ET AL by Will Bashor

SINS OF OUR FATHERS by Albert Ferranti

THE PISTOLEERS by Ronson Duncan

VARANGIANS by Christopher Collom and

Mark Baker

CANAL STREET by Allen Gutterman

DUKKHA by Rachana Suri

THE SKELETON WATCH by Tricia Cerrone

THE SQUAD by Heather Brown

MAMADUKES by Oliver Warren

DANCING SHADOWS by

Mahee Sanapareddy

PAINT DROPS FROM THE HEART by

Timothy Mendonca

A DREAM OF MORTALS by Steven Epp

CHAMELEON by Daniel Corey

SUNSET AGENCY by Richard Reilly

DAY JOB JESUS by Hans-Eric Gosch

NARCISSUS by Grace Gao

THE SIGMA KIDS by Jared Michael Delaney

THE LOST CAMP by Connor Etter

DEMON OF KINGS by Charlie Tetiyevsky

THE FRESHMEN by Adam Karlson

GOD'S PHOTO ALBUM by Susan Arnout Smith

GREENWOOD by Jody Hadlock

THE NIGHT LETTER

by Annette Maxberry Carrara

NEW IN TOWN by Christopher Gooley

SILENT HOPE by Tyler Miranda

THE LOVE DOCTA' by Brus Messinger

QUEEN WOMAN by Vivien Jastrzebski

REACH OUT AND TOUCH SOMEONE by

Penelope Karageorge

FIRST AND FOREVER by David LeBlanc

Terrorist, THE by Kesari Bhattacharya

SCHISM: RENEWAL by Malcolm R. Taylor

A SUMMER OF BITTER SWEET MELON by

Kevin Donner

SUGAR, SUGAR! by Clara West

THE PANTHEON by Gregory R. Wolf

LOST & FOUND by Jonathan A. Phillips

PHOTO BOMB by Stephen Kodat

SMOKING GUN by Pablo Bobadilla

DEATH OF A REVOLUTION by Marshall Ferrin

MACHIAVELLI by Santi Esposito-Rose

THE LAST HUE by Brooke Martin

"BONSPIEL" - A Curling Comedy for the Ages!

by Allyson Simon

THE PURPLE HEART BATTALION  

by Steve Migdol

UN VIOLON by Joanne Bellew

THE BRACELETS Joanne Bellew

RAINBOW COWBOY

by Leslie Bloom, Callum Trevitt, Todd Nayor

THE 7 DEADLY DATES  by Brian Erwin

COMPELLED BY PRIDE

by Kwame Compton, Isabelle Agbanzo

BONESHAKERS by Claire Burke, Kyle Andreas

PROFESSIONAL WINGMAN by Tom Tanno

SUITABLE REPLACEMENT by Tom Tanno

YOUSTALK by Kathy DiStefano

QUEEN OF MAGIC by Kathy DiStefano

YOU'RE DOING GREAT! by Sharon Spell

BRACEWATER by Cynthia MR Crofoot

AVENGING ANGELS by Jennifer Phillips

ALL-BRIGHT COURT "AN APPLE"

by Chasen Ruddy

CHIMERA by Olivier Gardnair

TEARS OF ATOKAL by Patrick Cottington

ANIMAL JOE: GOOD ANIMAL WRANGLER

by Rebecca Scott

FAT: A LOVE STORY by Rebecca Scott

SO GOES THE NIGHT by Michael Cuenca, Dan Rojay

VIRTUAL MAGIC by A. S. Templeton

MEMORY HOUSE by Jonathan Clark

THINGS WE DID FOR FREEDOM 

by Marcos Moreno

THE HOSTAGE by Louise Chen

GALAXIE by Michael Mustizer

EVISCERATED! A Zombie Musical

by May McDonough

BLACK MO by Peter Noel

OAKSTURDUM by Aleksandar Filimonovic, Nemanja Colovic

THE MESSENGER by Joanna Johnson

DESCENDANTS OF THE DRAGON by Alan Sim

THE LOVER by  Elizabeth Stuelke

ADJACENT BEDS by Robert Herzog

2020 BAFF SUMMER EDITION FINALISTS

ORGANIZED CRIMINAL by Crystal Stevens

YUAN WILL BE by Zerui Qin

AUDREY'S CHILDREN

by Julia Fisher Farbman

MADMAN PART 1: DOWN THE RABBIT HOLE

by Ian Pozzebon

BALLS AND STRIKES

by Ellen Adair, Chris Carfizzi

SO GUT by Erika Hakmiller

SILENT NOTES by Kiki Tsakalakis

INHERIT by Vishnu Prasad

STREET SIGNS by Alasdair Mcmullan

MEERA by Alex Arjuna Hughes

ROBOTS DO NOT DIE by 

Marat Sarsembayev, Maxud Sarsembayev,

Mansur Sarsembayev

INHUMAN BOND

by James Barrett, Tony Robenalt

STALO V3 by Stefan Löfgren

RESIST by Timothy Porter

PALU by Shane McGoey, Mike Manning,

Tom Anderson

WiMe-5G by Patricia Hayes

THE BREAK UP DINER by Stephen Kessen

HURRICANE TARA by Kyle Curry

SKETCHES

by Donnalyn Vojta, Donnalyn Vojta

REDemption

by Mary Kate Allen, Mista Marte

FIRST REALM PROBLEMS

by Becca Blackmore

EVIDENCE by Pat O' Brien

COACH ROB by Bruce Leaf

WHERE'S KATE by Keith Macri

HEAVY PILOT by Collette Legault

THEFT OF A NATION by Bob Dodd

IF YOU KNEW SUSIE by Jo Andrews

2020 BAFF SUMMER EDITION WINNERS

EVERYBODY KNOWS by Rangeley Wallace

GREAT WHITE WAY by Lawrence Fecho

RUNNER by Adrian McNair

NORAH'S ARK by Thomas Pace

HELLO I MUST BE GOING by Sara Hallowell

ONE LAST WISH PILOT by Alan Alleman

THE GREAT HUNGER by

Paul G. Andrews, Thomas Keneally, Meg Keneally

LIGHT YEARS FROM HOME by 

Aaron Pope and B. Gautham

SYNTHIA by Rajaroy Joseph Alphonse

A LITTLE SEDATED by Joey Sanders

ROSA by Chelsea Hazzard

RENAISSANCE MAN by Robert Tolz

logo_menu.png
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

© 2023 by Darren & Alice. Proudly created with Wix.com