florida logo.png

SATURDAY, MARCH 2nd

SAVOR CINEMA, Fort Lauderdale, FL.

6:00 P.M.

Gone in a Flash

3 minutes

Directed by Justin Zimmerman

With his hilarious and often insane Flash animations, Jim Choma reached an audience larger than the population of Canada...and helped make the internet worth visiting. But that doesn't mean you know his name. In this blisteringly fast and funny animated documentary, follow the rise and fall of an internet sensation that changed the world. But hey, not everyone makes it.

 

Where There is Darkness

103 minutes

Directed by Sean Bloomfield, Cimela Kidonakis

Fr. Rene Robert devoted his life to helping the less fortunate in and around the tight-knit community of St. Augustine, Florida. But, in 2016, he was kidnapped and murdered by 28-year-old Steven Murray—an ex-felon he had been trying to help. Just as prosecutors began seeking a death sentence for Murray, Fr. Rene’s friends discovered a document he had signed 20 years earlier which stated, in part, “Should I die as a result of a violent crime, I request that the person responsible for my killing not be subject to the death penalty, no matter how heinous their crime.” Although prosecutors dismissed the document as having no legal standing, the discovery ignited a grassroots movement led by residents of St. Augustine who wanted the courts to accept Fr. Rene’s wishes and spare his killer's life.

 

8:00 P.M.

Trigger

12 minutes

Directed by Chanse Chanthalansy

Roy Stringer brings Joe Sterling to an abandoned warehouse, which is outfitted like an armory. He waxes poetic about the virtues of taking justice into your own hands, while Joe nervously awaits his fate.

Roy ushers Joe into the next room, revealing a man gagged and tied to a chair. He loads Joe’s gun and instructs him to kill the captive man. Joe relents, but Roy escalates the situation by threatening his life as well.

The stalemate continues until Roy declares that the captive man is a pedophile and is deserving of his fate. This revelation causes Joe to wrestle with his own morality and sense of justice, all while under the constant threat of Roy’s gun barrel.

In the end, we discover that Roy is not who he claims to be, and the mystery goes much deeper than Joe could possibly realize. 

 

First Date

9 minutes

Directed by D.T. Bullock

Adriana has limited communication with the outside world after two years of intensive counseling for her PTSD from an event that removes her from an ordinary life that she deserves. Adriana the CEO of an international firm uses her corporation as an escape route to portray business as usual for her attitude but her reality is absolute fear. With minor optimism, Adriana prepares for a First Date with someone she barely knows. A First Date is a new journey that stands in her way but will Adriana leave the door closed on her First Date?

AKA

17 minutes

Directed by Julia F. Mann

Aka’s tribe of bottlenose dolphins crosses paths with a lone sailor in the equatorial mid-Atlantic ocean, exciting Aka because he wonders if his tribe has found a descendant of the long-lost, ancient Sea Kings of Atlantis. When the unimaginable happens, their fates become intertwined, leaving the dolphins with a life-transforming decision to make. This timeless, captivating story reveals an almost-forgotten legend and inspires a call to action—in audiences of all ages—to honor and protect the oceans.

The Further Adventure of Walt's Frozen Head

80 minutes

Directed by Ben Lancaster

The Further Adventures of Walt’s Frozen Head is a quirky comedy about the unlikely friendship between the frozen head of Walt and Peter, a low level theme park employee.

During his yearly thaw to oversee the direction of his company and guard his creative legacy, Walt demands to be finally allowed up to see his park, Walt Disney World. When management scoffs, he recruits Peter to kidnap him for a day in the Magic Kingdom.

 

SCREENPLAY WINNERS

12 SECOND SHORT OF ETERNITY by John King

and Roxana Nor

PARADISE FOUND by Adam Hersh

SCREENPLAY FINALISTS

LIGHTS by Brandon Chuang

SUPPOSED TO BE by Dr. Beth-Anne Blue

COUPONS & DREAMS by Talina Oblander

HALFWAY HOME by Debi Pearl

ABOVE REPROACH by Samii Taylor

GOING DOWN by Jill Melody

KIDICIDE by Kelly Jean Karam

MALL BABY by Anat Eshel

KOBOS by Adam Hersh

© 2023 by Darren & Alice. Proudly created with Wix.com